About these ads
Tag Archives: Barangay elections

Lapu-Lapu City: Winners of the 2013 Barangay Elections

5 Nov
English: Map of Cebu showing the location of L...

English: Map of Cebu showing the location of Lapu-Lapu (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Here is the list of Barangay Captains of Lapu-Lapu City after the recently concluded 2013 Barangay Elections:

2010 Elections 2013 Elections
Barangay Barangay Captain Newly Elected Chief
Agus Oyao, Remegio Jovencio Lauron
Babag Berdin, Elias Lubas Epifania Augusto
Bankal Inot, Mario Casinillo Mario Inot – R
Baring Wagwag, Romulo Paquibot Romulo Wagwag – R
Basak Darnayla, Isabelito Lumapas Isabelito Darnayla – R
Buaya Sorono, Lauro Baring Lauro Sorono – R
Calawisan Bensi, Edgardo Toring Edgardo Bensi – R
Canjulao Paypa, Nestor Godinez Nestor Paypa – R
Caohagan Abayan, Ranilo Ranilo Abayan – R
Caubian Matbagon, Romeo Otarra Jackson Matbagon
Caw-oy Apa, Efren Marangga Efren Apa – R
Gun-ob Dungog, Jose Patalinghug Jose Dungog – R
Ibo Cahilog, Ferdinand Minion Mary Jane Cahilog
Looc Dungog, Mateo Imbong Mateo Dungog – R
Mactan Dihayco, Evaristo Jr. Augusto Evaristo Dihayco Jr. – R
Maribago Joseph Pangatungan
Maribago Amores, Lucrecia Montemayor Lucrecia Amores – R
Pajac Ybañez, Jimmy Amistad Jimmy Ybañez – R
Pajo Mercado, Leo Fernan Junard Chan
Pangan-an Casiao, Vergelio Inoc Vergelio Casiao – R
Poblacion Dimataga, Allen Jr. Malapit Allen Dimataga Jr. – R
Punta Engaño Ibag, Lourdes Bargamento Lourdes Ibag – R
Pusok Omolon, Tranquilino Jr. Tuñacao Caridad Dawat
Sabang Melancolico, Nelson Tradio Nelson Melancholico – R
San Vicente Eyas, Cyrus Pruel Cyrus Eyas – R
Santa Rosa Inoc, Braulio Ompad Braulio Inoc – R
Subasbas Tibon, Joselito Alinsug Joselito Tibon – R
Talima Daño Virgilio Virgilio Daño – R
Tingo Amorin, Johnita Flores Johnita Amorin – R
Tungasan Abayan, Tripona Sagarino Tripona Abayan – R

R – Reelected

About these ads

Comparison: Cebu City Barangay Captains (2010 vs. 2013)

30 Oct

Here is the list of the Barangay Captains of Cebu City Barangays after the 2010 and 2013 Barangay Elections:

2010 2013
BARANGAY BARANGAY CAPTAIN BARANGAY CAPTAIN
Adlaon Elvis Narra Elvis Narra
Agsungot Pastor Alcover Noli Anne Alcover
Apas Ramil Ayuman Ramil Ayuman
Babag 1 Rita Sabal Cesar Dolorito
Banilad Nicolas Leyson, Jr. Nicolas Leyson, Jr.
Basak Pardo David Tumulak Yulandito Cagang
Basak San Nicolas George Rama George Rama
Binaliw Wilson Bacor Wilson Bacor
Bonbon Alexander Ibarita Sr. Eduardo Cabriana
Budlaan  Nerissa Antolihao Nerissa Antolihao
Buhisan Asid Rustico Gremar Barete
Bulacao Rodrigo Jabellana Rodrigo Abellano
Buot-taup Rosalita Calleno Rosalita Calleno
Calamba Victor Quijano Ma. Yvonne Feliciano
Cambinocot Cesario Doncillo Reynald Lauron
Capitol Site Manuel Guanzon Manuel Guanzon
Carreta Eduardo Lauron Eduardo Lauron
Cogon Pardo Eugenio Gabuya Harry Eran
Cogon Ramos Omar Durano Omar Durano, Sr.
Duljo Fatima Elmer Abella Elmer Abella
Ermita Tonette Flores Felicisimo Rupinta
Guadalupe Michael Gacasan Michael Gacasan
Hipodromo Patronilo Fat Patronilo Fat
Inayawan Rustico Ignacio Lutherly Ignacio
Kalubihan Carmillo Milan Carmillo Milan
Kalunasan Numilon Monares Numilon Monares
Kamagayan Celestino Avila Raquel Avila
Kamputhaw Bong Basamot Trifonio Lequigan Jr.
Kasambagan Jose Lim Jr. Jose Lim Jr.
Kinasang-an Susan Enriquez Jeffrey Navarro
Labangon Victor Buendia Victor Buendia
Lahug Jovito Taborada Jovito Taborada
Lorega Fritzgerald Herrera Fritzgerald Herrera
Luz Ryan Tante Ryan Tante
Mabini Rey Oybenes Manny Pepito
Mabolo Rey Ompoc Rey Ompoc
Malubog Federico Bontilao Majorita Cagmaong
Mambaling Rodolfo Estella Wilfredo Go
Pahina Central Carl Yap Carlo Yap
Pahina San Nicolas Antonio Caruzca Antonio Carusca
Pamutan Ronaldo Labitad Reynald Larota
Pardo Fermin Dasmariñas Althea Lim
Pari-an Jeremias Nunez Jeremias Nunez
Paril Melchor Escabarte Casimero Pilones
Pasil Jocelyn Almacen Julius Guioguio
Pit-Os Leonilo Bontilao Leonilo Bontilao
Pulang-bato Maria Velasquez Maria Velasquez
Pung-ol Sibugay Jerson Cadampog Jerson Cadampog
Punta Princessa Jose Navarro Jose Navarro
Quiot Vicente Ramos Francis Espares
Sambag 1 Jerry Guardo Lemar Alcover
Sambag 2 Carlo Belarmino Carl Stephen Belarmino
San Antonio Allan Macecampo Allan Macecampo
San Nicolas Proper Abraham Desamparado Abraham Desamparado
Sapangdaku Lorna Damalerio Lorna Damalerio
Sawang Calero Benjamin Zabate Ariel Yburan
Sinsin Ramon Ylaya Jr. Ramon Ylaya Jr.
Sirao Felix Limotan Felix Limotan
Sta. Cruz Jerome Lim Eloise Marie Lim
Sto. Niño Pancho Ramirez Pancho Ramirez
Suba Roger Resurrection Jojo Sable
Sudlon I Dante Tabucal Dante Tabucal
Sudlon II Precillo Alborez Winefredo Malerio
T. Padilla Mike Ralota Manuel Gimeno
Tabunan Lucrecia Gabato Lucrecia Gabato
Tagbao Elvis Tabal Anna Tabal
Talamban Jesus Remedio Dario Arcilla
Taptap Florentina Malazarte Florentina Malazarte
Tejero Jessilou Cadungog Jessilou Cadungog
Tinago Domingo Lopez Joel Garganera
Tisa Teresita Cabulao Philipp Zafra
Toong Teotimo Bacalso Alejandro Borres
Zapatera Jinggoy Reformina Evelyn Letegio

 

2013 Cebu Barangay Election updates

28 Oct

Here are some updates taken from the different news sources over Twitter for the barangay elections in Cebu.

Capitol Site, Cebu City:

Manuel Guanzon wins fresh mandate

Guadalupe, Cebu City:

Michael Gacasan repeats over JingJing Faelnar.  This race is dubbed as a proxy battle between Mayor Mike Rama and ex-mayor Tomas Osmena.  The Osmena-backed Gacasan wins his second term as the barangay captain of Cebu City’s largest barangay.  Both Osmena and Rama are registered voters of Guadalupe.

Suba, Cebu City:

Jojo Sable (3,563) wins over Nanette Garong (1,879)

Hippodromo, Cebu City:

Count delayed

San Antonio, Cebu City:

Masecampo wins over Abcede

Pasil, Cebu City:

Julius Guioguio wins as Pasil brgy chief with 3,274 votes, beating Francisco de Gracia Jr. by a margin of 220 votes.

Sambag I:

Lemar Alcover 3159 leads Ailien Guardo(wife of the incumbent) 2805

Subangdaku, Mandaue City:

Manatad wins fresh term

Apas, Cebu City:

Ayuman wins along with 6 other members of his slate

Partial List of Winners of Barangay Captain posts:

Apas, Cebu City: Ramil Ayuman

Agsungot, Cebu City: Noli Anne Alcover

Adlaon, Cebu City: Elvis Narra

Binaliw, Cebu City: Wilson Bacor

Banilad, Cebu City: Nicolas Leyson Jr.

Bacayan, Cebu City: Zenaida Colina

Basak San Nicolas, Cebu City: George Rama

Bonbon, Cebu City: Eduardo Cabriana

Budlaan, Cebu City: Nerissa Antolihao

Buhisan, Cebu City: Gremar Barete

Bulacao, Cebu City: Rodrigo Jabellana

Buot, Cebu City: Rosalita Callino

Calamba, Cebu City: Maria Yvonne Feliciano

Cambinocot, Cebu City: Reynald Lauron

Camputhaw, Cebu City: Trifonio Lequigan, Jr.

Cogon Pardo, Cebu City: Harry Eran

Duljo Fatima, Cebu City: Elmer Abella   

Guba, Cebu City: Orlan Herrera

Hipodromo. Cebu City: Petronilo Fat, Jr.

Inayawan, Cebu City: Lutherlee Soon

Kalubihan, Cebu City: Carmillo Millan 

Kamagayan, Cebu City: Raquel Avila

Kalunasan, Cebu City: Nunilon Monares

Kinasang-an, Cebu City: Jeffrey Navarro

Lusaran, Cebu City: Armando Ermac

Lahug, Cebu City: Jovito Taborada, Jr.

Mabolo, Cebu City: Reynaldo Ompoc

Malubog, Cebu City: Majorita Cangmaong

Pahina Central, Cebu City: Carlo Yap

Pasil, Cebu City: Julius Guioguio

Poblacion Pardo, Cebu City: Altea Lim

Pung-ol Sibugay, Cebu City: Jerson Cadampog

Punta Princesa, Cebu City: Jose Navarro

Sawang Calero, Cebu City: Ariel Yburan

Sudlon 2, Cebu City: Wenefredo Macario

Talamban, Cebu City: Dario Arcilla

Taptap, Cebu City: Florentina Malazarte

Tejero, Cebu City: Jessielou Cadungog

Tinago, Cebu City: Joel Garganera

Tisa, Cebu City: Philip Zafra

Toong, Cebu City: Alejandro Borres

T. Padilla, Cebu City: Manuel Gimeno

Zapatera, Cebu City: Evelyn Letigio

Continue reading

List of Winners of the 2010 Barangay Elections for Cebu City, Mandaue City, and Lapu-Lapu City

8 Nov

Wanna know the winners of the recent elections for Barangay Captains? Here’s a list:

 

BARANGAY BARANGAY CAPTAIN
Adlaon Elvis Nara
Agsungot Pastor Alcover
Apas Ramil Ayuman
Apas Ramil Ayuman
Babag 1 Rita Sabal
Banilad Leyson
Banilad Nicolas Leyson
Basak Pardo David Tumulak
Basak San Nicolas George Rama
Binaliw Wilson Bacor
Bonbon Alexander Ibarita Sr.
Buhisan Asid Rustico
Bulacao Rodrigo Jabellana
Buot-taup Rosalita Callino
Calamba Victor Quijano
Cambinocot Cesario Doncillo
Capitol Manuel Guanzon
Carreta Eduardo Lauron
Cogon Pardo Eugenio Gabuya
Cogon Ramos Omar Durano
Duljo Fatima Elmer Abella
Ermita Tonette Flores
Guadalupe Michael Gacasan
Hipodromo Patronilo Fat
Inayawan Rustico Ignacio
Kalubihan Carmillo Milan
Kalunasan Numilon Monares
Kamagayan Celestino Avila
Kamputhaw Bong Basamot
Kasambagan Jose Lim Jr.
Kinasang-an Susan Enriquez
Labangon Victor Buendia
Lahug Jovito Taborada
Lorega Fritz Herrera
Luz Ryan Tante
Mabini Rey Oybenes
Mabolo Rey Ompoc
Malubog Federico Bontilao
Mambaling Rodolfo Estella
Pahina Central Carl Yap
Pahina San Nicolas Antonio Caruzca
Pamutan Ronaldo Labitad
Pardo Fermin Dasmariñas
Pari-an Nuñez
Paril Melchor Escabarte
Pasil Jocelyn Almacen
Pob. Pardo Fermin Dasmariñas
Pulang-bato Maria Velasquez
Pung-ol Sibugay Jerson Cadampog
Punta Princessa Joe Navarro
Quiot Vicente Ramos
Sambag 1 Jerry Guardo
Sambag 2 Carlo Belarmino
San Antonio Allan Macecampo
San Nicolas Proper Abraham Desamparado
Sapangdaku Lorna Damalerio
Sawang Calero Benjamin Zabate
Sawang Zabate Jaming Zabate
Sinsin Ramon Ylaya Jr.
Sirao Felix Limotan
Sta. Cruz Jerome Lim
Sto. Niño Pancho Ramirez
Suba Roger Resurrection
Sudlon I
Sudlon II Precillo Alborez
T. Padilla Mike Ralota
Tabunan Gabato Lucresia
Tagbao Elvis Tabal
Talamban Jesus Remedio
Taptap Florentino Malazarte
Tejero Jessilou Cadungog
Tinago Domingo Lopez
Tisa Teresita Cabulao
Toong Teotimo Bacalso
Zapatera Jinggoy Reformina
LAPU-LAPU CITY
Agus Oyao, Remegio
Babag Berdin, Elias Lubas
Bankal Inot, Mario Casinillo
Baring Wagwag, Romulo Paquibot
Basak Darnayla, Isabelito Lumapas
Buaya Sorono, Lauro Baring
Calawisan Bensi, Edgardo Toring
Canjulao Paypa, Nestor Godinez
Caohagan Abayan, Ranilo
Caubian Matbagon, Romeo Otarra
Caw-oy Apa, Efren Marangga
Gun-ob Dungog, Jose Patalinghug
Ibo Cahilog, Ferdinand Minion
Looc Dungog, Mateo Imbong
Mactan Dihayco, Evaristo Jr. Augusto
Maribago Amores, Lucrecia Montemayor
Pajac Ybañez, Jimmy Amistad
Pajo Mercado, Leo Fernan
Pangan-an Casiao, Vergelio Inoc
Poblacion Dimataga, Allen Jr. Malapit
Punta Engaño Ibag, Lourdes Bargamento
Pusok Omolon, Tranquilino Jr. Tuñacao
Sabang Melancolico, Nelson Tradio
San Vicente Eyas, Cyrus Pruel
Santa Rosa Inoc, Braulio Ompad
Subasbas Tibon, Joselito Alinsug
Talima Daño Virgilio
Tingo Amorin, Johnita Flores
Tungasan Abayan, Tripona Sagarino
Barangay Newly Elected Chief
Alang-Alang Sanchez, Myleen Guido
Bakilid Villamor, Dionisio Bensig
Banilad Abanes, Dianne Christen Bercede
Basak Dayanan, Vicente Congson
Cabancalan Cosedo, Martin Corregidor Adulfo
Cambaro Sanchez, Celma
Canduman Jabas, Leo Ceniza
Casili Cabatingan, Paterno Jr. Tigue
Casuntingan Del Castillo, Oscar Jr. Jayme
Centro Latonio, Fiorello Pesons
Cubacub Bihag, Edgar Sator
Guizo Capacite, Arnulfo Sator
Ibabao-Estancia Del Mar, Carmilo Jr. Cortes
Jagobiao Montessa, Editha Mendoza
Labogon Tumulak, Damaso Gasta
Looc Cabahug, Raul Yuson
Maguikay Tan, Francis Del Castillo
Mantuyong Maquilan, Antonio Abanid
Opao Icalina, Basilisa Ouano
Pagsabungan Suson, Andres Casimero
Paknaan Soco, Malaquias Alimpos
Subangdaku Manatad, Ernie Nugas
Tabok Suico, Felix Jr. Corbo
Tawason Arcilla, Jesus Jr. Patalinghug
Tingub Bihag, Mario Besabella
Tipolo Villanueva, Restituto Retuya
Umapad Rubio, Welson Sr. Monterde

Winners of the Recent 2010 Barangay Elections of Cebu City, Mandaue City, and Lapu-Lapu City

2 Nov

This is an updated list of the Barangay Captains of Cebu City, Mandaue City, and Lapu-Lapu City.

CEBU CITY

BARANGAY BARANGAY CAPTAIN
Adlaon Elvis Nara
Agsungot Pastor Alcover
Apas Ramil Ayuman
Apas Ramil Ayuman
Babag 1 Rita Sabal
Banilad Leyson
Banilad Nicolas Leyson
Basak Pardo David Tumulak
Basak San Nicolas George Rama
Binaliw Wilson Bacor
Bonbon Alexander Ibarita Sr.
Buhisan Asid Rustico
Bulacao Rodrigo Jabellana
Buot-taup Rosalita Callino
Calamba Victor Quijano
Cambinocot Cesario Doncillo
Capitol Manuel Guanzon
Carreta Eduardo Lauron
Cogon Pardo Eugenio Gabuya
Cogon Ramos Omar Durano
Duljo Fatima Elmer Abella
Ermita Tonette Flores
Guadalupe Michael Gacasan
Hipodromo Patronilo Fat
Inayawan Rustico Ignacio
Kalubihan Carmillo Milan
Kalunasan Numilon Monares
Kamagayan Celestino Avila
Kamputhaw Bong Basamot
Kasambagan Jose Lim Jr.
Kinasang-an Susan Enriquez
Labangon Victor Buendia
Lahug Jovito Taborada
Lorega Fritz Herrera
Luz Ryan Tante
Mabini Rey Oybenes
Mabolo Rey Ompoc
Malubog Federico Bontilao
Mambaling Rodolfo Estella
Pahina Central Carl Yap
Pahina San Nicolas Antonio Caruzca
Pamutan Ronaldo Labitad
Pardo Fermin Dasmariñas
Pari-an Nuñez
Paril Melchor Escabarte
Pasil Jocelyn Almacen
Pob. Pardo Fermin Dasmariñas
Pulang-bato Maria Velasquez
Pung-ol Sibugay Jerson Cadampog
Punta Princessa Joe Navarro
Quiot Vicente Ramos
Sambag 1 Jerry Guardo
Sambag 2 Carlo Belarmino
San Antonio Allan Macecampo
San Nicolas Proper Abraham Desamparado
Sapangdaku Lorna Damalerio
Sawang Calero Benjamin Zabate
Sawang Zabate Jaming Zabate
Sinsin Ramon Ylaya Jr.
Sirao Felix Limotan
Sta. Cruz Jerome Lim
Sto. Niño Pancho Ramirez
Suba Roger Resurrection
Sudlon I
Sudlon II Precillo Alborez
T. Padilla Mike Ralota
Tabunan Gabato Lucresia
Tagbao Elvis Tabal
Talamban Jesus Remedio
Taptap Florentino Malazarte
Tejero Jessilou Cadungog
Tinago Domingo Lopez
Tisa Teresita Cabulao
Toong Teotimo Bacalso
Zapatera Jinggoy Reformina

LAPU-LAPU CITY

Agus Oyao, Remegio
Babag Berdin, Elias Lubas
Bankal Inot, Mario Casinillo
Baring Wagwag, Romulo Paquibot
Basak Darnayla, Isabelito Lumapas
Buaya Sorono, Lauro Baring
Calawisan Bensi, Edgardo Toring
Canjulao Paypa, Nestor Godinez
Caohagan Abayan, Ranilo
Caubian Matbagon, Romeo Otarra
Caw-oy Apa, Efren Marangga
Gun-ob Dungog, Jose Patalinghug
Ibo Cahilog, Ferdinand Minion
Looc Dungog, Mateo Imbong
Mactan Dihayco, Evaristo Jr. Augusto
Maribago Amores, Lucrecia Montemayor
Pajac Ybañez, Jimmy Amistad
Pajo Mercado, Leo Fernan
Pangan-an Casiao, Vergelio Inoc
Poblacion Dimataga, Allen Jr. Malapit
Punta Engaño Ibag, Lourdes Bargamento
Pusok Omolon, Tranquilino Jr. Tuñacao
Sabang Melancolico, Nelson Tradio
San Vicente Eyas, Cyrus Pruel
Santa Rosa Inoc, Braulio Ompad
Subasbas Tibon, Joselito Alinsug
Talima Daño Virgilio
Tingo Amorin, Johnita Flores
Tungasan Abayan, Tripona Sagarino

MANDAUE CITY

Barangay Newly Elected Chief
Alang-Alang Sanchez, Myleen Guido
Bakilid Villamor, Dionisio Bensig
Banilad Abanes, Dianne Christen Bercede
Basak Dayanan, Vicente Congson
Cabancalan Cosedo, Martin Corregidor Adulfo
Cambaro Sanchez, Celma
Canduman Jabas, Leo Ceniza
Casili Cabatingan, Paterno Jr. Tigue
Casuntingan Del Castillo, Oscar Jr. Jayme
Centro Latonio, Fiorello Pesons
Cubacub Bihag, Edgar Sator
Guizo Capacite, Arnulfo Sator
Ibabao-Estancia Del Mar, Carmilo Jr. Cortes
Jagobiao Montessa, Editha Mendoza
Labogon Tumulak, Damaso Gasta
Looc Cabahug, Raul Yuson
Maguikay Tan, Francis Del Castillo
Mantuyong Maquilan, Antonio Abanid
Opao Icalina, Basilisa Ouano
Pagsabungan Suson, Andres Casimero
Paknaan Soco, Malaquias Alimpos
Subangdaku Manatad, Ernie Nugas
Tabok Suico, Felix Jr. Corbo
Tawason Arcilla, Jesus Jr. Patalinghug
Tingub Bihag, Mario Besabella
Tipolo Villanueva, Restituto Retuya
Umapad Rubio, Welson Sr. Monterde

Source: Cebu Daily News

caloycomment: Congratulations to the winners and may the new captains lead their respective constituents to a better life. Good luck with your programs and the blog will wish you all success in every undertaking that you will pursue for your barangay. ;)

2013 Barangay Election updates

2013 Barangay Election Winners for Cebu City

2013 Barangay Captains of Mandaue City

Barangay Elections: Gacasan beats Faelnar for Guadalupe post

27 Oct

In one of the most newsworthy races in the barangay elections here in Cebu City is the race in barangay Guadalupe. Guadalupe is the city’s biggest barangay and the barangay captain position was a hotly contested affair between the incumbent’s son Dino Faelnar and the Osmena-backed Michael Gacasan.  Dino’s father Jing Jing Faelnar was a close ally of then-mayor Tomas Osmena but their relationship went sour after an issue on irregularities in government barangay projects cropped up.  In the early stages of the campaign, Dino was well ahead of Michael but during the later stages the big guns of Cebu politics like Congressman Tomas Osmena, Councilor Margot Osmena, and Ex-Cong. Tony Cuenco started to throw their support to Gacasan resulting to a 2,000 vote margin for Gacasan.  Michael,the eldest son of Teresita and former Guadalupe councilor Ramon Gacasan acknowledged the support of Osmena specially and he said he would not have won without the ex-mayor’s support. Gacasan vowed to buy a school bus for public school students in Guadalupe and also to invest in an ambulance and medical equipment.

Michael Gacasan with the Caloy, the blogger

BOPK allies to get top barangay posts

25 Oct
Map of Cebu showing the location of Cebu

Image via Wikipedia

BOPK virtually ruled the 2010 Barangay elections here in Cebu City.  The allies of the party founded by Congressman Tomas Osmena have a formidable lead against their respective opponents. Among these soon-to-be elected BOPK-supported captains are Apas Barangay Captain Ramil Ayuman, Nicolas Leyson of Banilad, David Tumulak of Basak-Pardo, Omar Durano of Cogon-Ramos, Elmer Abella of Duljo-Fatima, Petronilo Fat of Hipodromo, Nunilo Monares, Jr. of Kalunasan, Fritz Herra of Lorega-San Miguel, Jinggoy Reformina of Zapatera, Eliodoro Sanchez of Busay and Michael Gacasan of Guadalupe.  Michael Gacasan is leading Dino Faelnar, the son of the former Guadalupe Barangay Captain Jing Jing Faelnar.  Osmena decided to support Gacasan after fallout with his ex-ally Faelnar over some construction projects.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,419 other followers